CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 J82282

Mr. Mike Rafferty
Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35403-0100

RE: The tariff classification of Fasteners, Metal Stampings, and a CD ROM from Germany

Dear Mr. Rafferty:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and technical drawings of items that will be used in the automobile manufacturing process.

Item numbers 1 and 2 are metal fasteners used in various areas of the automobile to secure body panels and other trim parts.

Item number 3 is a metal stamping used to hold an air duct to the intake manifold on a diesel engine.

Item number 4 is a metal stamping that holds an air cooler module to the frame of an automobile.

Item number 5 is a CD ROM used with navigational units installed in some ML class vehicles. These CD ROMS will only operate with the Mercedes Benz navigation units. The CD ROM enables the navigational unit to provide verbal instructions as well as a map as depicted on the packaging.

The applicable subheading for the Item 1 Metal Fastener – if the shanks or threads have a diameter of less than 6 mm - will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm…Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item 1 Metal Fastener – if the shanks or threads have a diameter of 6 mm or more - will be 7318.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item 2 Metal Fastener will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm…Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Items 3 and 4 – Metal Stampings will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item 5 – CD ROM will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Discs for laser reading systems: Other: For reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image, recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine; proprietary format recorded discs. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division